Privacy

Happy Tutors Learning Centre is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers. Personal data collected through Happy Tutors Learning Centre’s website is handled in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012.

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their information is being used online. Please read our privacy policy thoroughly to understand how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your information in accordance with our website.

Section I – How do we use your information?

We collect information from you when you register or sign up for a trial class. When you register or sign up for a trial class, we collect information such as your name and/or your child’s name, email address, phone number or other details to facilitate the enrolment. By signing up for a class, you give permission to receive updates from Happy Tutors Learning Centre about the most recent announcements, promotions and events.

Section II – Authorisation

We recognize that any personal information provided by you to complete a transaction, register or sign up for a trial, can only be used for that sole intention. If the information provided by you is required for any secondary usage, such as email marketing, your authorization will first be acquired. Otherwise, you may deny authorisation.

Upon receiving consent, you could opt out at any time by contacting us at [email protected] 

Section III – Security

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have authorization access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential.

Section IV – Third-party use

In the course of our business, third parties that provide services through us will only be permitted to use and release your information to the extent required for them to offer the services to us and we would not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer any personal information to outside parties. For example, payment gateways and other third-party service providers like MasterCard, Visa, PayPal, Paylah will only be allowed to use your information for purchase-related operations. Nevertheless, it is encouraged that you read their privacy statements to understand how your information is being used by them.

You may be redirected from our page when you click on the links in our webpage. These third-party sites may have different privacy practices and we are not responsible for their practices. Please read their privacy statements carefully.

Section V – Changes in Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to alter the privacy policy at any time and any changes to our Privacy Policy Page will take effect immediately. You will be notified of any significant changes to our policy.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions concerning this privacy policy or would like to make amendments to any personal information that we have about you, you may contact us at [email protected]